GLOBAL WOMEN'S ASSEMBLY FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE

— RECORDINGS & SCHEDULE —

Please find recordings for each day of the Global Women's Assembly for Climate Justice available on YouTube and Facebook at the links below:

DAY 1 - SEPTEMBER 25, 2021 - Watch on YouTube  or Facebook

DAY 2 - SEPTEMBER 26, 2021 - Watch on YouTube  or Facebook

DAY 3 - SEPTEMBER 27, 2021 - Watch on YouTube  or Facebook

DAY 4 - SEPTEMBER 28, 2021 - Watch on YouTube  or Facebook

DAY 5 - SEPTEMBER 29, 2021 - Watch on YouTube  or Facebook

DAY 6 - SEPTEMBER 30, 2021 - Watch on YouTube  or Facebook

Please see the full assembly schedule below. Speakers to date are included in the schedule, and we will continue to update this page with further details.
 
If you would like to learn more about the speakers, you can read their full bios here.

VIEW OUR DAILY AGENDA
All times listed below are in ET Eastern Time USA.
Please use
a time converter to check your own time zone.

DAY 1 - SEPTEMBER 25, 2021

1:00 PM — OPENING COMMENTS & WELCOME

Indigenous-led Welcome by  Casey Camp-Horinek (Ponca Nation), Environmental Ambassador and Board Member, WECAN, USA

Opening Comments by Osprey Orielle Lake, Assembly Convener, Executive Director, Women's Earth and Climate Action Network (WECAN), USA

1:20 PM — NO GREENWASHING: REJECTING FALSE SOLUTIONS TO THE CLIMATE CRISIS

Speakers:

Kandi White (Mandan, Hidatsa, Arikara) | Native Energy & Climate Campaign Director, Indigenous Environmental Network, USA

Silvia Ribeiro | Latin America Director, ETC Group, Mexico

Åsa Larsson-Blind (Saami) |  Saami Council Vice President, Samerådet, Sweden

Rita Uwaka | Forest & Biodiversity Program Coordinator, Friends of the Earth Africa (FoEA), Nigeria

Cindy Wiesner | Executive Director, Grassroots Global Justice Alliance, USA

2:30 PM — WOMEN FOR FORESTS: PROTECTING FORESTS, CLIMATE AND COMMUNITIES

Speakers:

Sônia Bone Guajajara (Guajajara) | Executive Coordinator, Articulation of Indigenous Peoples of Brazil (APIB), Brazil
Neema Namadamu | SAFECO and WECAN Democratic Republic of Congo Coordinator, DR Congo
Kari Ames (Tlingit) | WECAN Indigenous Representatives in the Tongass Forest, Alaska, USA

Helena Gualinga (Kichwa) | Climate and Indigenous Rights Youth Activist, Sarayaku, Ecuador
Devi Anggraini | President, PEREMPUAN AMAN, Indonesia
Isis Alvarez | Colombian Biologist and Senior Gender Advisor and Unsustainable Livestock Campaign Coordinator, Global Forest Coalition (GFC), Colombia

3:50 PM — FEMINIST FRAMEWORKS FOR GLOBAL CLIMATE JUSTICE

Speakers:

Noelene Nabulivou | Co-founder/Director, DIVA for Equality, Fiji

Rosa Moiwend (Member of the Malind Anim tribe from Merauke, West Papua) | Co-Founder, Make West Papua Safe Campaign (MWPS), Feminist and Human Rights Defender, West Papua, New Guinea (she/her)

Lucy Mulenkei (Maasai) | Executive Director, Indigenous Information Network, Kenya

Sascha Gabizon | Executive Director, WECF, Netherlands 
Dipti Bhatnagar | International Program Coordinator for Climate Justice and Energy, FoE International, Mozambique
Bridget Burns | Executive Director, WEDO, USA

4:50 PM — IN CONVERSATION: DR. JANE GOODALL

Join Dr. Jane Goodall, Conservationist, Humanitarian, and Founder of the Jane Goodall Institute in conversation with Helena Gualinga (Kichwa),Youth climate activist from the Ecuadorian Amazon, and Osprey Orielle Lake, Assembly Convener and WECAN Executive Director.

 
 

DAY 2 - SEPTEMBER 26, 2021

1:00 PM — OPENING COMMENTS & WELCOME

Opening Comments by Osprey Orielle Lake, Assembly Convener, Executive Director, Women's Earth and Climate Action Network (WECAN), USA
 

1:10 PM — DIVESTMENT MOVEMENTS FOR STOPPING FOSSIL FUELS AND DEFORESTATION

Speakers:

Michelle Cook (Dine'/Navajo) | Human Rights Lawyer, Founder, Divest Invest Protect, USA

Hannah Greep | Human Rights Campaigner, BankTrack, Netherlands
Casey Camp-Horinek ( Ponca Nation) | Environmental Ambassador, WECAN Board Member, USA
Leila Salazar-López | Executive Director, Amazon Watch, USA

Natalie Isaacs | Founder, One Million Women, Australia

2:20 PM — BUILDING A HEALTHY & THRIVING FUTURE: FOOD SOVEREIGNTY

Speakers:

Ernestine Leikeki | Founding Member, Board Chair, and Women Empowerment Officer, Cameroon Gender and Environment Watch (CAMGEW), Cameroon

Monique Verdin (Houma Nation) | Director, The Land Memory Bank & Seed Exchange; and Indigenous Food Sovereignty Program Coordinator, WECAN, USA 
Yoon Geum-soon | Former Member, International Coordinating Committee of La Via Campesina (LVC), and Advisor and Former President, the Korean Women Peasants Association (KWPA), Republic of Korea

Eugenia Vigil Escalera | Field team, Social and Economic Development of Indigenous Mexicans (DESMI), Chiapas, Mexico

Kahea Pacheco (Kanaka 'Ōiwi) | Co-Director, Women's Earth Alliance (WEA), USA

Leonida Odongo | Coordinator, Haki Nawiri Afrika, Kenya

3: 40 PM — IMPLEMENTING THE ESCAZU AGREEMENT: WOMEN FOR HUMAN RIGHTS AND THE DEFENSE OF NATURE IN LATIN AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN

Speakers:

Patricia Gualinga (Kichwa) | Indigenous leader from Sarayaku, Spokeswoman, Mujeres Amazónicas Defensoras de la Selva, Ecuador
Andrea Sanhueza | Public Representative for the Escazú Agreement, Chile **To be confirmed**

María Luisa Rafael (Quechua) | Indigenous Leader and Human Rights and Environmental activist, Bolivia

Patricia Madrigal Cordero | Former Vice-Minister of Environment and Energy of Costa Rica, Costa Rica

Ruth Spencer | Deputy Chair, Marine Ecosystems Protected Areas (MEPA) Trust, Antigua and Barbuda

Taily Terena (Terena Nation) | Indigenous rights activist, Brazil **To be confirmed**
Carmen Capriles | Founder, Reacción Climática, WECAN Coordinator for Latin America, Bolivia

 

DAY 3 - SEPTEMBER 27, 2021

1:00 PM — OPENING COMMENTS & WELCOME

Opening Comments by Osprey Orielle Lake, Assembly Convener, Executive Director, Women's Earth and Climate Action Network (WECAN), USA
 

1:10 PM — INTERSECTIONAL MOVEMENT BUILDING FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE

Speakers:

Ruth Nyambura | Kenyan Activist, African Ecofeminist Collective, Kenya

Dalia Fernanda Márquez Añez | Founder, Juventud Unida en Acción (JUENA), Venezuela
Colette Pichon Battle, Esq. | Executive Director, Gulf Coast Center for Law & Policy, USA
Tetet Lauron | Advisor for the United Nations Programme, Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung, The Philippines

2:00 PM — GENDERED AND RACIAL IMPACTS OF THE FOSSIL FUEL INDUSTRY IN NORTH AMERICA AND COMPLICIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

Speakers to date:

Rosanna Esparza | Community Organizer and Environmental and Public Health Researcher, Kern County California/USA

Tara Houska (Couchiching First Nation) | Founder, Giniw Collective, USA

Sharon Lavigne | Environmental activist and Founder and President of RISE St. James, USA
Dr. Adrienne Hollis PhD, JD | Principal and Founder, Hollis Environmental Consulting, USA

2:50 PM — NOURISHING SYSTEMIC CHANGE: FUNDING AT THE NEXUS OF GENDER AND CLIMATE

Speakers:

Melanie Allen | Co-Director, Hive Fund, USA

Alejandra Helbein | Women and Territory Program, Urgent Action Fund, International, Colombia

Sandile Ndelu | Interim Co-Manager, Communications & Advocacy Lead, FRIDA Fund, South Africa
Tamara Toles O’Laughlin |  President and CEO, Environmental Grantmakers Association, USA

Justin Winters | Co-Founder & Executive Director, One Earth, USA

Moderation by Nina Simons, Co-Founder & Chief Relationship Strategist, Bioneers, USA

4:00 PM — REGENERATIVE AND JUST ENERGY FOR ALL

Speakers:

Dr. Aytakin Asgarova | Founder, Indigenius Global LLC, Azerbaijan

Olasimbo Sojinrin | Nigeria Country Director, Solar Sister, Nigeria

Suzanne Singer (Diné) | Director, Native Renewables, USA

Margaret Kwateng | National Green New Deal Organizer, Grassroots Global Justice Alliance, USA

4:45 PM — KEYNOTE: NAOMI KLEIN

Keynote by Naomi Klein, Award-winning Journalist and New York Times Bestselling Author, Canada

 

DAY 4 - SEPTEMBER 28, 2021

1:00 PM — OPENING COMMENTS & WELCOME

Opening Comments by Osprey Orielle Lake, Assembly Convener, Executive Director, Women's Earth and Climate Action Network (WECAN), USA
 

1:10 PM — GLOBAL VOICES AND INITIATIVES FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE

Speakers:

Hilda Heine | Senator and Former President of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, Marshall Islands
Mary Robinson | Former President of Ireland, Ireland

Dessima Williams | Grenadian Diplomat and Former Ambassador to the United Nations from Grenada, Grenada

Jody Williams |  Nobel Peace Laureate, Co-founder, the Nobel Women’s Initiative, USA
Tzeporah Berman | Chair, Fossil Fuel Non-Proliferation Treaty, Canada

Moderation by: Antonia Juhasz, Author, Investigative Journalist, Analyst, USA

2:30 PM — OCEANS, FRESHWATER AND CLIMATE CHANGE

Speakers:

Aya M Rahil Naseem | Marine Biologist, Co-Founder and Vice President, The Maldives Coral Institute, The Maldives

Charlene Aleck (Tsleil Waututh Nation) | Elected Councillor for Tsleil Waututh Nation, Canada

Fadoua Brour | Co-Coordinator for the Middle East/North African Region, WECAN, Morocco
Maude Barlow | Founding Member of the Council of Canadians, Co-Founder, the Blue Planet Project, Turtle Island/Canada
Vasser Seydel |  Deep Sea-mining Campaign Manager, The Oxygen Project, USA

Kisha Muana | Ocean Campaigner, Biologist, Researcher, Greenpeace Philippines, The Philippines

3:40 PM — ON FIRE! YOUNG ACTIVISTS LEADING THE WAY

Speakers to date:

Mitzi Jonelle Tan | Convenor and International Spokesperson, Youth Advocates for Climate Action Philippines (YACAP), The Philippines

Rosario Diaz Garavito | Founder and CEO, The Millennials Movement, Peru

Brianna Fruean | Samoan Climate Change Activist, Pacific Climate Warriors, New Zealand

Ruth Łchav’aya K’isen Miller (Curyung Tribe of Dena’ina Athabaskan) | Climate Justice Director, Native Movement, USA

Moderation and comments by Niria Alicia Garcia, UN Young Champion of the Earth 2020, Run4Salmon Prayer, USA

4:50 PM — KEYNOTE: KATHY JETÑIL-KIJINER 

Comments and Poetry Performance by Kathy Jetñil-Kijiner, Poet, Performance Artist, Educator, and Climate Envoy for the Marshall Islands, Marshall Islands

 

DAY 5 - SEPTEMBER 29, 2021

1:00 PM — SPECIAL OPENING: DR. JULIA KIM

Musical Performance by Dr. Julia Kim, Program Director, Gross National Happiness (GNH) Centre, Bhutan

Opening Comments by Osprey Orielle Lake, Assembly Convener, Executive Director, Women's Earth and Climate Action Network (WECAN), USA
 

1:10 PM — FEMINIST AND CARE ECONOMIES FOR PEOPLE AND PLANET

Speakers:

Titi Soentoro | Executive Director, Aksi! for gender, social and ecological justice, Indonesia

Dr. Julia Kim | Program Director, Gross National Happiness (GNH) Centre, Bhutan
Rauna Kuokkanen (Sápmi) | Research Professor of Arctic Indigenous Studies, The University of Lapland, Finland
Jackie Fielder (Two Kettle Lakota and Hidatsa) | Co-founder, San Francisco Public Bank

Coalition, USA

Dr. Shalini Grover | Research Fellow for Global Economies of Care, International Inequalities Institute, London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE), London, United Kingdom

Irene HongPing Shen | Trade Unions for Energy Democracy (TUED), USA

2:25 PM — LEADING FOSSIL FUEL RESISTANCE AND PROTECTING WATER

Speakers:

Kanahus Manuel (Secwepemc and Ktunaxa) | Tiny House Warriors, Canada

Moira Ivana Millán (Mapuche and Weychafe) | Founder and Coordinator, Indigenous Women's Movement for Good Living, Argentina

Tania Aubid (Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe) | Water Protector fighting to stop the Line 3 Pipeline, USA

Mie Asaoka | President, Kiko Network, Japan

Simone Senogles (Anishinaabe) | Food Sovereignty Program Coordinator, Leadership Team, Indigenous Environmental Network, USA

3:40 PM — RIGHTS OF NATURE: PROTECTING AND DEFENDING THE PLACES WE LIVE

Speakers:

Shannon Biggs | Co-Founder, Movement Rights, USA

Jacinta Ruru (Maori, Raukawa, Ngāti Ranginui) | Faculty of Law, University of Otago, New Zealand

4:25 PM — REMATRIATING THE LAND: INDIGENOUS SOVEREIGNTY AND THE LAND BACK MOVEMENT

Speakers:

Jade Begay (Diné / Tesuque Pueblo) | Climate Justice Campaign Director, NDN Collective, USA

Corrina Gould (Lisjan Ohlone) | Co-Founder and Co-Director, Sogorea Te’ Land Trust, USA

Jennifer Wickham (Gidimt’en, Cas Yikh) | Media Manager for Gidimt'en Checkpoint, Canada

Moderation and Comments by Nadya Tannous (Palestinian) | LANDBACK Organizer, NDN Collective

 

DAY 6 - SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

1:00 PM — OPENING COMMENTS & WELCOME

Opening Comments by Osprey Orielle Lake, Assembly Convener, Executive Director, Women's Earth and Climate Action Network (WECAN), USA
 

1:10 PM — MEDIA VISIBILITY OF WOMEN'S CLIMATE LEADERSHIP

Speakers:

Amy Goodman | Host and Executive Producer of Democracy Now!, USA

Andrea Ixchiu Hernández (Mayan, K’iche’ Territory) | Filmmaker and Journalist, Guatemala 

Antonia Juhasz | Author, Investigative Journalist, Analyst, USA
Karina Gonzalez | Women Speak Programs Coordinator, WECAN, USA

Rachel Ramirez | Climate Writer, CNN, USA

Moderation and Comments by Markeya Thomas, Communications Strategist, WECAN, USA

2:10 PM — WE ACT FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE NOW | PART 1

Speakers to date:

Monica Atkins | Co-Executive Director, Climate Justice Alliance (CJA), USA

Bindu Bhandari | Program Associate, Climate Interactive, Nepal
India Logan-Riley (Ngāti Kahungunu ki Heretaunga) | Co-Founder, Te Ara Whatu, New Zealand

Alexandra Narvaez (Sinangoe) | Kofan Leader, Ecuador
Sunita Narain | Director General, The Centre for Science and Environment, India

Diana Duarte | Director of Policy and Strategic Engagement, MADRE, USA

3:20 PM — WE ACT FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE NOW | PART 2

Speakers:

Eriel Deranger (Dënesųłiné, Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation) | Executive Director, Indigenous Climate Action, Canada

Josefina Skerk (Sami) | Advocate for Sami rights and former Vice President of the Sami Parliament, Sweden
Jacqui Patterson | Founder and Executive Director, The Chisholm Legacy Project, USA
Bhumika Muchhala | Decolonial and Feminist Political Economist, Political Economist & Policy Analyst, Third World Network, Brooklyn, USA

Thilmeeza Hussain | Ambassador, and Permanent Representative to the United Nations, The Maldives
Casey Camp Horinek (Ponca Nation) | Environmental Ambassador and Board Member, WECAN, USA

4:50 PM — CLOSING SESSION

Closing Comments by Osprey Orielle Lake, Assembly Convener, Executive Director, Women's Earth and Climate Action Network (WECAN), USA

4:50 PM — MUSICAL PERFORMANCE

Musical Performance by Niria Alicia Garcia (Xicana Indigena), UN Young Champion of the Earth 2020, Run4Salmon Prayer, USA and Desirae Harp (Mishewal Wappo), Run4Salmon Prayer, USA

The Women’s Earth and Climate Action Network (WECAN) International is a solutions-based, multi-faceted organization established to engage women worldwide in policy advocacy, on-the-ground projects, trainings, and movement building for global climate justice.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Grey YouTube Icon

CONTACT >

775 East Blithedale Avenue, #384
Mill Valley, CA 94941

E: info@wecaninternational.org

© 2018 - 2021 WECAN International | All Rights Reserved | Website Design by "Jess Right"